Item 20: Campaign Funding, redux.
[…] LikeLike
I remember now that the School Board election was postponed until November due to CoVid and that the mayorial race was concurrent. So Miguel Arredondo ran for both the School Board Trustee and Mayor, which on the face is incompafible if both elections are won. What happened was that because Mr. Arredondo was allowed to run for mayor erroneously, in which he split the botes for the mayorial race and an expensive runnoff was necessary. Here is the Texas Election Code covering this isdue. Section 141.033 of the Texas Election Code prohibits a candidate filing to run “for two or more offices that:
(1) are not permitted by law to be held by the same person; and
(2) are to be voted on at one of more elections held on the same day.”
LikeLike
Ah, got it. So you can run for one office and resign the other, if you’re currently in office, but he was simultaneously running for both, which could lead to winning an election for a term you can’t accept.